Rovshan Aghayev is Deputy Chairman of the Board of the Support for Economic Initiatives Public Union. He has carried out various studies in the area of public finance, local self-governance, and efficient use of resource revenues since 2003.
He is an author of various publications and studies dedicated to evaluating the effectiveness of the government's agrarian policy, the role of municipalities in rural development, setting a model for metropolitan management, studying the diversification problems of Azerbaijan’s economy, defining the conceptual basis for decentralization in the country, and assessing the differences in the socio-economic development of the regions in Azerbaijan.
Rovshan Aghayev regularly publishes his articles and analyses about various challenges of national economy on his blog. He completed both undergraduate and graduate studies at Azerbaijan State University of Economics.