Samir Aliyev is the chairman of the Center For Media and Public İnitiatives and the member of Board of the Center For Support For Economic İnitiatives. He is also editor in chief of “Economic Forum” magazine.
He has deep engagement in sub-national budgeting and Financial Management projects and was part of reviews to implemented and amended state budgets of Azerbaijan since 2006.
He is author of many books and research papers on financial and banking sector, entrepreneurship, local self-government, public administration reforms, decentralization, housing. He has good experience of collaboration with local and international mass media. He is also managing web-site which is professional data source for many local experts and journalists.
He participates as an expert in global initiatives such as Open Government Partnership (OGP), Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum (EaP CSF), Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI).
He is graduate from Azerbaijan Cooperation University.